img

PRIVACY POLICY

TRICE COMMUNITY TECHNOLOGIES LLP(hereinafter "us", "we", "our" or "Company" (not case-sensitive), whichincludes its affiliates, successors or assigns, is the owner of TRICE("App").

In pursuance of our legal obligation under Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (hereinafter the "IT Act") and Rule 4 of the Information Technology Rules, 2011 (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information)(hereinafter referred to as "SPDI Rules") and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, we present this Privacy Policy to all users who may use our App or avail any of the Services.

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, transfer, use, store, share, disclose and protect your Personal Information (as defined in the 'TRICE Termsof Use', which may be accessed via the web-link: https://www.tricecommunity.com/terms(the "Terms of Use") when you use our App or avail any of the services listed on the App. We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data (hereinafter, "SPD") that you may have disclosed in order to use our App or avail any of the Services offered on our App. All users must note that the use of, and access to, the App, or the Services offered on our App, are subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to that term in our 'Terms of Use'. Additionally, 'you' and 'your' shall have the same definition as stated in the 'Terms of Use'.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at our sole discretionand at any time. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not sign up to use our App or avail our Services.

BY USING OUR APPOR AVAILING OUR SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AGREEDAND CONSENTED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREED TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONFIRM YOUR CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, TRANSFER,USE, STORAGE, SHARING, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION IN THE MANNER DESCRIBED AND COLLECTED BY US IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

If you provide any information or use the App or the Services provided on the App on behalf of a third person or an entity (such as your employer), you represent that you are authorized by such an individual or entity to: (1) accept this Privacy Policy on such individual's or entity's behalf, and (2) consent on behalf of such individual or entity to our collection, transfer, use, storage, sharing and disclosure of such individual's or entity's information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

I. NATURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED:
a. From the users we may collect from time to time (collectively referred to as "Information"):

NOTE: Any information that is accessible and available in the public domain and can be furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or under any other law, for the time being in force, shall not be construed to be eitherpersonal information or sensitive personal data.

II. COLLECTION OF ACCOUNT INFORMATION:

In order to use the App or avail the Services offered by us on our App, you are required to create a Profile, and provide us with your Account Information. BY USING OUR APP OR SERVICES AND WITH REGARD TO THE PURPOSE AND FUNCTION OF THE SAME AS AN INFORMATION SHARING PLATFORM, YOU VOLUNTARILY CONSENT TO SHARING YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION WITH ENTITIES THAT INTEND TO ENTER INTO A COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP WITH YOU, AND TO AVAIL OUR APP'S PLATFORM, MAY HAVE ENTERED INTO A COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP WITH US.Your Account Information may contain Personal Information and SPD such as name, residential address, email, user ID, passwords, contact numbers, and financial information. Additionally, when you communicate with us via emails, telephone calls or through other means of correspondence (e.g. fax, post, etc.) we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by us. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, to enable us to provide you the Services sought by You, information collected from you may include,but is not limited to, the following:

III. CONSENT AND INFORMATION USAGE:

a. Consent: COLLECTION, TRANSFER, STORAGE, SHARING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION THAT HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS PERSONAL INFORMATION OR SPD REQUIRES YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT. BY AFFIRMING YOUR ASSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU PROVIDE YOUR CONSENT TO SUCH USE, COLLECTION, TRANSFER, STORAGE, SHARING AND DISCLOSURE AS REQUIRED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.
Therefore, if you have provided any of your Information to us, including your Personal Information or SPD to use our App and/or our Services, you hereby consent to such collection, transfer, storing, sharing, disclosure and usage of such information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, a condition of your use of and access to the App or Services offered on the App, is acceptance of our 'Terms of Use', which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the provisions either in this Privacy Policy or our 'Terms of Use', then do not use the App and/or avail the Services provided on this App.

b. Purpose of collecting Information: You understand that for the purposes of effectively providing you the Services sought by you through use of the App, we may use the Account Information or Other Information: (a) to share such Account Information or Other Information with third parties or Entities with whom we may enter into a commercial relationship with, (b) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (c) for commercial purposes, and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (d) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties, entities and our affiliates, and (e) debugging issues related to customer support.
Additionally, we also reserve the right to use information provided by you for the following purposes: (a) to contact you for the purpose of offering any new service or obtaining any feedback regarding our App and/or the Services, and (b) analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.

c. Account Information Changes:You are solely responsible for maintaining the accuracy and completeness of the Account Information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of the Profile creation process. If your Account Information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, update or amend the information by making the change on your Profile page. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we may, at our sole discretion, delete such inaccurate information and/or discontinue access to the App, or Services, to you. There may be circumstances where we will not correct, delete or update your Personal Information, including (a) where the Personal Information is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Information is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

d. Cancellation of Account and Deletion of Information: If you wish to cancel your Account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, you shall delete the App and not use any of our Services. For deletion of Information of the User, the User must make a request in writing to TRICE with reasonable information to prove the identity of such User, and asking for the deletion of the particular information, subject to payment of reasonable fees that may be required to be paid to accommodate such a request. TRICE will seek to act on that request within a reasonable time period and in accordance with applicable law. In case of denial of the User's request for deletion, TRICE will provide the reasons for such refusal to the User.

e. Retention of User Information: We shall retain information for the time-period needed for effectively providing the Services or use of the App, or otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. Further, Weshall retain your Account Informationas long as your Account is active, which implies that you need access to the Appand/or the Services. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated and may be held by us, as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively.

f. Opt-out by User:If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information via email, regarding new Services that we may offer, you may choose to send an email to support@tricecommunity.comcommunicating such intent of not receiving non-essential communications as described in this clause.You could also follow the unsubscribe option in commercial email messages. Please note that such unsubscribing, would not opt you out of receiving any administrative, legal and service notices from TRICE.

g. Payment: We may require you to pay with a credit card, wire transfer or debit card or any other mode of payment, for the use of some of our Services. In such instances we may collect your credit/debit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers, and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to, the use and disclosure of such credit/debit card number and other relevant information to third parties or Entities, as necessary to complete billing operations. However, it is important for you to understand that, credit/debit card verification is completed only if you authenticate the verification process.

h. You are advised that, during making online payments for the Services availed on our App, you should not send your credit/debit card details through unencrypted electronic platforms.You are responsible for keeping your personal information confidential, since the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and safe. We shall try our best to ensure that your personal information or sensitive personal data is protected, however, we cannot guarantee the security of the data, which is transmitted through the App.

i. Due to the communication standards on the Internet, we may receive Internet Protocol (IP) address of the devices that you may have used to access our App or avail our Services (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), details regarding the type of operating system used by your device, details regarding the web browser and language that you use, email patterns, the pages and websites viewed on the web, as well as the name of your Internet Service Provider (ISP), and such other information. This information is used to analyze the overall trends and to learn about your behavior on the App, to help us improve your experience on our App. This information, that is acquired, is also useful to gather demographic information about the user base, as a whole. The linkage between your IP address and your personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties or entities.Notwithstanding the above, we may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with service providers, merchants, advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic and marketing partners, and others in order to facilitate efficient development of App and fulfilment of Services for Users.

j. The App uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not Personal Information or SPD), that is used by us and our service providers for the technical administration of the App, determining the popularity of our content, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing Services to you, we may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser, so as to allow them to deliver the Services they are providing. These cookies, however, do not store any of your Personal Information. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies but you may adjust your settings to disable or block cookies or set-up an alert, when cookies are being sent to your device. If cookies are disabled you may still use the App, but the features on the App may be limited, for example, you may not be able to access certain websites or forums or avail certain Services.

k. A User shall have limited access to the App and/or the Services without creating a Profile or Account on the App. The Users who send their queries to us via e-mail should provide us their name and phone numberand related contact details. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our App, you must first create a Profile on our App. To create a Profile, you are required to provide the following Account Information:

We may, in future, include other requests for information from you to help us customize the App and to deliver different Services to you.

l. This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by us on our App. We do not exercise control on Third Party Links & Ads that are displayed on our App by any Users, including any Service Providers. These other sites that are generated through such Third-Party Links & Ads may place their own cookies or other files on your device, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. You are advised to learn about the privacy policies and practices of these third parties. However, under any circumstances, we shall bear no responsibility or liability for any harm that you may incur as a result of you browsing such Third-Party Links & Ads.

m. We do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third-party websites or content generated or terms of use of such websitesby any Users, including any Service Providers, nor do we guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, images, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion of any links on our App does not imply any endorsement by us of such third-party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third-party website linked on our App or from material produced from our App (e.g., Third Party Links & Ads), you do this entirely at your own risk.

IV. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY:

We have implemented appropriate security safeguards keeping in mind the risks associated with the processing of the personal data (including Personal Information and SPD) of the Users, from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User's electronic devices, we shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

It is important for you to protect yourself against unauthorized access to your Login Credentials, your computer system and your mobile phone and any such device. Be sure to log off from the App when finished. We do not undertake any liability for any unauthorized use of your Profile or the Login Credentials to access your Profiles. Further, you must note that you shall be liable to indemnify us due to any loss suffered by it, due to such unauthorized use of your Profile or Login Credentials. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your Profile or Login Credentials, you must immediately notify us by sending an email to support@tricecommunity.com. Upon such notification from you, we may at best assist you to change your password. Beyond assisting you to change your password we do not intend to offer any other assistance. Further, you must note that you shall be liable to indemnify us due to any loss suffered by us, due to such unauthorizeduse of your Account and password.

Notwithstanding anything stated in this Privacy Policy, we shall not be responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

Further, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third-party Entities or events that are beyond our control; including but not limited to, acts of Service Providers and other Users, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

V. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY:

a. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advanced notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, we shall display a notice on the App or send an email to the email id you have provided us with. The purpose of this exercise is to enable you to review the changed terms prior to continuing to use our App and/or avail our Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the App and/or Services, you may delete the App, and not use the Services offered by us. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your Profile.

b. If you continue to use our Services or access the App after a notice of changes has been sent to you or published on our App, you hereby provide your consent to the changed terms. We cannot be held liable at any juncture later for your lack of awareness about such changes.

VI. CHILDREN'S AND MINOR'S PRIVACY:

c. We understand the importance of protection of the privacy and safety of minor children. We strongly encourage parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission and supervision. Although, our App and Services are not intended for use by minors, we respect the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the Internet, but only with the consent of a parent or guardian.

VII. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY:

d. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the App, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the App (through downloading the App) and/or availing its Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. Your visit to and/or download of our App and use of our Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

VIII. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS:

e. Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or in relation to the usage of information provided by you, you may contact, the Data Protection Officer appointed by us in accordance with the provisions of IT Act and SPDI Rules, through the below provided email id. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Data Protection Officer at:support@tricecommunity.com.